Guest Commentary
[…] November 7, 2019



By now you’ve probably heard that the City of Olympia is facing a PDC complaint for illegally using tax dollars to campaign against I-976. Yesterday Olympia responded saying this about its 15,000 household, $7,423 taxpayer funded mailer:

“Although minds may differ, the City of Olympia believes that its mailer’s statement to ‘Vote No on l-976’ is a fair conclusion based on objective facts, keeping with the Olympia City Council’s resolution following a properly noticed public hearing.”

State law (RCW 42.17A.555), however, says (in-part):

“No elective official nor any employee of his or her office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of a public office or agency include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the office or agency.”

While it is clear that Olympia’s “Vote No on I-976” mailer violates this law, there is one loophole in the law that lawmakers should consider closing – the ability for governmental bodies to use taxpayer resources to pass a resolution to oppose/support a ballot measure.