Colton Slaybaugh sets another PV record

 

May 6, 2021

-East Washingtonian photo by Naomi Scoggin

Starting the relay is as important as handoffs and crossing the finish line, and Breadon Fruh shows his starting form as part of the Pirate relay team. Fruh is also a sprinter in the 100 m and a pole vaulter, and he set a personal record in the 100 on April 27 at 12.90, and an 11-6 PR in the pole vault on April 21.

POMEROY––Junior Pirate pole vaulter Colton Slaybaugh set a new school record–and a personal best–and vaulted into the top position in the state 1B standings with a 14-5.5 effort here Tuesday, April 27. He also broke the tape in first place in the 100 m dash, and his PR in that event puts him in seventh place in state rankings.

This Friday will be the District 7-9 Outdoor Track and Field EWA Championships at Ritzville High School, with the first event at noon.

Slaybaugh's mark puts him 11.5 inches ahead of Odessa pole vaulter Pilot Weishaar, who PRd at the same meet. In third in state rankings is Pomeroy's Logan Ledgerwood at 12-6, fourth is Braedon Fruh at 11-6, tied for fifth is Tyler Bagby, 10-6 and tied for ninth, Tyler Slaybaugh, with a 9-6 mark.

Also first in state rankings is Pomeroy boys' 4x100 Relay (Braedon Fruh, Nicholas Vendeland, Tyler Slaybaugh, Colton Slaybaugh) with a time of 47.26.

Thrower Troy Steele is looking good in the shot put, setting a PR at the second D9 1B meet on April 14 with a throw of 40-2. He is tenth in the discus and javelin, a mark of 104-4.5 in the disc and 128-4 in the spear.

Nicholas Vendeland is ranked eighth in the 200m with a time of 25.09.

Lady Pirate pole vaulter Katie Boyer is in a two-way tie for second in state with a height of 7-6.

Pirate Raelin Borley is eighth in state rankings in the shot put with a 31-3.5 effort made March 31, and fourth in the javelin with a throw of 100-11, on April 30 during last week's Twilight Meet.

Hailee Brewer is in a five-way tie for seventh in state in the high jump, having set a PR of 4-6 at an April 21 meet in Pomeroy. She is in a three-way tie for ninth in the pole vault, 6-0.

Ashlee Pemberton is in10th in javelin with a throw of 89-6.

The "Twilight Invite on April 30 started at 5:30 and finished at 9 p.m. under the lights at Lybecker Field.

"It was our first twilight meet at home in over 20 years and potentially the first ever," said Head Coach Adam Van Vogt. "It was very cool to see the kids compete in a different atmosphere than the usual and get to experience something different. This meet also allowed the kids to dress up and compete in some unique events such as the co-ed 4x100 and thrower's relay. There was a coaches' relay as well

"This was one of the most fun regular season meets in which I have ever participated," Van Vogt said. "I had so much fun watching our athletes and fans enjoy this event."

At the District 9 League Meet on April 27, these Pirate boys placed in the top eight:

-Colton Slaybaugh- 1st in the 100 (11.92), 1st in pole vault (14'5.5")

-Nicholas Vendeland- 3rd in the 200 (25.09), 3rd in high jump (5'2"), and 4th in the 100 (12.27)

-Tyler Slaybaugh- 5th in the 100 (12.37) and 7th in pole vault (9')

-Kyler Denny- 4th in the 200 (27.49) and 8th in pole vault (7'6")

-Trevin Walton- 6th in the 200 (28.58) and 7th in long jump (14'7")

-Cash Copher- 2nd in the 1600 (6:03) and 3rd in the 800 (2:42)

-Troy Steele- 1st in javelin (123'3.5"), 1st in discus (104'4.5"), and 2nd in shot put (39'6")

-David Tejero- 6th in discus (83'2"), 6th in shot put (30'3")

-Logan Ledgerwood- 3rd in pole vault (12'6")

-Braedon Fruh- 4th in pole vault (11')

-Tyler Bagby- 5th in pole vault (10')

-Boy's 4x100 Relay- 1st (47.82) Braedon Fruh, Nicholas Vendeland, Tyler Slaybaugh, Colton Slaybaugh.

Pirate girls who placed in the top eight:

-Raelin Borley- 1st in javelin (97'9"), 1st in shot put (30'3"), and 6th in discus (69'11")

-Katie Boyer-1st in pole vault (7'6"), 4th in long jump (12'9"), and 6th in the 100 (14.82)

-Haliee Brewer- 2nd in pole vault (6'), 3rd in high jump (4'6"), and 5th in the 100 (14.70)

-Jadence Gingerich- 4th in shot put (25'4"), 4th in discus (71'8"), and 5th in javelin (69'4")

-Stacia Bowen- 8th in shot put (21'6")

-Ashlee Pemberton- 3rd in javelin (77') and 6th in long jump (10'7.5")

-Girl's 4x100 Relay- 3rd (1:00) Katie Boyer, Ashlee Pemberton, Jadence Gingerich, Haliee Brewer

 At the Twilight Meet April 30, these athletes placed in the top eight:

-Colton Slaybaugh- 1st in pole vault (14')

-Troy Steele- 1st in shot put (38'1"), 1st in discus (97'11") and 2nd in javelin (120'11")

-Logan Ledgerwood- 2nd in pole vault (12')

-Boy's 4x100 Relay- 2nd (47.26) Braedon Fruh, Nicholas Vendeland, Tyler Slaybaugh, Colton Slaybaugh

-Boy's 4x400 Relay- 2nd (4:14) Cash Copher, Josh Kepner, Kyler Denny, Nicholas Vendeland

-Braedon Fruh- 3rd in pole vault (11')

-Nicholas Vendeland- 3rd in the 100 (12.21), 4th in the 200 (25.35)

-Tyler Bagby- 4th in pole vault (10'6")

-Cash Copher- 5th in the 1600 (6:27)

-David Tejero- 5th in discus (79'3.5") and 7th in shot put (27'3.5")

-Tyler Slaybaugh- 5th in pole vault (9'6")

-Kyler Denny- 6th in pole vault (8'6")

-Josh Kepner- 7th in the 200 (26.72)

Girls who placed top eight:

-Haliee Brewer- 1st in pole vault (5'6"), 2nd in high jump (4'6") and 3rd in the 200 (31.08)

-Raelin Borley- 1st in javelin (100'11"), 3rd in shot put (30'1.5"), and 7th in discus (68'3")

-Jadence Gingerich- 4th in discus (76'.5") 5th in javelin (74'4"), and 6th in shot put (25'7.5")

-Ashlee Pemberton- 3rd in javelin (81'7") and 6th in long jump (10'7")

-Natalia Larios- 2nd in pole vault (5')

-Katie Cook- 3rd in high jump (3'10")

-East Washingtonian photo by Dotty Van Vogt

Here is Colton Slaybaugh clearing 14-5.5 in the pole vault at the District 9 1B meet April 27. The junior Pirate is well positioned to finish the season with a medal in pole vault.

These athletes set personal bests this week: Tyler Bagby in pole vault (10'6"), Cash Copher in the100 (13.40), 800 (2:42), and 1600 (6:03), Kyler Denny in the 100 (13.50) and 200 (27.49), Braedon Fruh in the 100 (12.90), Josh Kepner in the 100 (13.15), 200 (26.72), and long jump (14'3"), Logan Ledgerwood in pole vault (12'6"), Colton Slaybaugh in the 100 (11.92) and pole vault (14'5.5"), Tyler Slaybaugh in 100 (12.37) and pole vault (9'6"), Jayden Slusser in the 100 (14.31), 200 (30.21), and long jump (12'3"), Troy Steele in discus (104'4.5"), David Tejero in the 100 (15.25), shot put (30'3"), Discus (83'2"), and javelin (88'3"), Nicholas Vendeland in the 100 (12.21), 200 (25.09), and high jump (5'2"), Trevin Walton in the 100 (13.15) and long jump (15'), Raelin Borley in javelin (100'11"), Stacia Bowen in discus (52'8"), Katie Boyer in pole vault (7'6") and long jump (12'9"), Haliee Brewer in the 200 (31.08), Katie Cook in the 100 (17.87), and the boy's 4x100 relay (47.26) featuring Braedon Fruh, Nicholas Vendeland, Tyler Slaybaugh, and Colton Slaybaugh.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Dayton Chronicle
East Washingtonian

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 03/22/2024 21:52