Pirate Track and Field

Boys second, girls fourth at huge Colfax meet

 

April 22, 2021

-EW photo by Naomi Scoggin

Helping the Pirate boys to a team win was Troy Steele, who finished first in javelin, discus and shot put, totaling 30 of the team's 113.5 points in the Pirate-hosted meet April 14. Here Steele launches the javelin, his first-place mark was 127-4.

COLFAX–Pomeroy's Boys track and field team finished a strong second place out of the 13 teams competing in the District 7 & 9 meet here April 17 where spectators saw Pirate pole vaulter Colton Slaybaugh extend his state-leading vault mark to 13-9. The Pirates scored 69.5 points, slightly behind Valley Christian's 74 points and ahead of Oakesdale's and Selkirk's third-place tying 57. Pirate girls scored 60.5 for fourth place behind Gar-Pal 29, Valley Christian 93, and Oakesdale, 74.

"Many events featured 30 to 40 participants," said Head Coach Adam Van Vogt.

Colton Slaybaugh's 13-9 vault is the leading height for 1B track and field.

Freshman sprinter Tyler Slaybaugh finished fourth in the 100, out of 36, and his time puts him in third of all 1B freshmen in the state. And freshman thrower David Tejero has the third farthest discus throw for a freshmen in the 1B state rankings, Van Vogt said.

Personal best times/marks this meet included:

-Raelin Borley, discus (78'1") and javelin (91'8")

-Katie Boyer in the 100 (14.59)

-Haliee Brewer , 100 (14.61) and pole vault (6')

-Jadence Gingerich, javelin (79'5")

-Laynee Herres, discus (55'1") and javelin (49'6.75")

-Natalia Larrios, pole vault (5')

-Tyler Bagby, 100 (14.56)

-Kyler Denny, 200 (28.60) and pole vault (8'6")

-Braedon Fruh, 100 (13.10)

-Josh Kepner, 100 (13.22) 200 (27.38), and long jump (13'6.25")

-Tyler Slaybaugh, 100 (12.63)

-Jayden Slusser, 100 (14.50) and long jump (11'9")

-Troy Steele, javelin (128'4")

-David Tejero, 100 (15.46) and discus (77'6.5")

-Nicholas Vendeland, 100 (12.63) and 200 (26.05)

-Trevin Walton, 200 (27.78) and long jump (13'11").

- Boy's 4x100 Relay-1st (49.79) Braedon Fruh, Nicholas Vendeland, Tyler Slaybaugh, Colton Slaybaugh

-Boy's 4x400 Relay-3rd (4:12) Josh Kepner, Kyler Denny, Trevin Walton, Nicholas Vendeland

-EW photo by Naomi Scoggin

Ashlee Pemberton is a hurdler and a thrower, here competing in the 100 m. hurdles where she finished sixth with a time of 22.83. Pemberton also threw the javelin 89-6 for second place.

At an April 14 home track meet, Pomeroy boys took first out of seven teams with 113.5 points and the Oakesdale girls won with 121. Pomeroy's girls were third with 81, behind Gar-Pal's 85.

Troy Steele won all three throwing events and now ranks in the top 10 in state in all three throws, Van Vogt said.

Ashlee Pemberton has the farthest javelin throw in the state for a freshmen girl, he added.

Personal best times/marks this meet included Braedon Fruh in pole vault (11'), Jayden Slusser in the 200 (31.83), Troy Steele in discus (102'6"), David Tejero in shot put (26'3") and javelin (75'5"), Nicholas Vendeland in high jump (5'), Trevin Walton in the 400 (1:08), Stacia Bowen in discus (48'9"), Katie Boyer in pole vault (7'1") and long jump (11'6"), Haliee Brewer in long jump (11'11.5"), Katie Cook in high jump (3'8") and long jump (7'4"), Jadence Gingerich in shot put (23'8"), Laynee Herres in the 100 (19.58), Natalia Larrios in long jump (9'7"), and Ashlee Pemberton in the 100 hurdles (22.49), discus (55'5"), and javelin (89'6").

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Dayton Chronicle
East Washingtonian

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024