East Washingtonian - Your Hometown News Source

Welcome to the 2021 Garfield County Fair!

 

September 30, 2021

-East Washingtonian photo by Charlotte Baker

The Pony Puncher's Rodeo was definitely a hit-especially if you were a cowpoke in the hunt for your first belt buckle in the PeeWee Barrel Racing event. This buckaroo was having the time of his life as his people put his mount through its paces. This edition is chock full of images from the 2021 Garfield County Fair inside beginning with page 5.

POMEROY–The 2021 Garfield County Fair brought crafts, baked goods, vegetables and fruit, livestock, friends, family, visitors and much needed rain to the annual events Sept 17-19.

The return of the fall celebration was met with enthusiasm for the community and out-of-town participants. In the Home Economic building, there were many hand crafts, canning, Lego art, pictures, flowers and so much more on display.

In the livestock barns, the 4-H and FFA entered some good-looking beef, swine, goats and sheep with a scattering of chicken and one rabbit. At the market animal sale on Saturday afternoon, sale goers were able to satisfy their empty freezers, pastures and fields by bidding on 35 head of market beef, three goats, six lambs, and 34 hogs auctioned off by Dave Petty, all-the-while experiencing on again-off again rain. Did anyone mind? Nope. Grateful for the moisture. Supporters such as Jess Ford in Pullman, Papé–Trevor Zuger, Four Star Supply, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Dixon Land and Livestock, GW Farms, Mary Dye, Joe Schmick, and Mark Schoesler, LCCU, Bank of Eastern Washington, Coleman Oil and others extended great financial assistance to Pomeroy's 4-H and FFA livestock apprentice producers.

The horse show on Sunday morning September 19, had horses from as far north as Spokane, Wash., as far west as the Tri-Cities area and here to add a sporting challenge to each class. The gaming portions of the event was held on Thursday evening and again on Sunday morning before the open show. "Many of my club members stayed and exhibited at the open horse class proving to me they are true equestrians," said Horse 4-H leader Sara Lunsford. Prizes were donated by C. W. Jewelry, Leading Edge, Equine, Sue Iverson and Janice Cole.

Over the weekend, fair goers watched and participated in the Minute to Win it, Straw Search, the traditional Chicken Scramble, Cowboy Church, ATV evening events, a walk through memory lane at the Eastern Washington Agricultural Museum, good eats at the Spinner's, Pomeroy Golf Club, and many more food booths, ATV course events, and the complimentary cake and ice cream sponsored by WSU/Garfield County Extension.

The weekend's grand finale was the Pony Punchers Rodeo with stock supplier Bar X Ranch, LLC–Tucker Cool, and plenty of participants from two years to "I just can't pony up" age. The event started at 1 p.m. ending with bull riding and an exhibition bronc ride by local cowboy Lane Shawley. This Junior Rodeo cowboy is going to the Junior World Finals, again!

All-in-all, this weekend welcomed long-awaited visits, sharing of goods and ideas, tasty food, a reconnection to each other and RAIN! So glad y'all could come and sit a spell. Sure, did miss your company, so y'all come back now, ya' hear?

Here are the results for the 2021 Garfield County Fair.

OPEN BEEF

Little Partners

Sponsored by Dixon Land and Livestock and Mike and Micki Ledgerwood

Jordyn Hames

Charlee Stallcop

Harrison Stallcop

Gus Feider

Harper Fruh

Hadley Hames

Lila Young

Madelyn Mckeirnan

Autumn Dixon

Jake Ledgerwood

Roy Ledgerwood

ANGUS JUNIOR HEIRFER

Champion Heifer: Dutch Flat Angus; Reserve Champion: Dutch Flat Angus

Champion Bull:

Reserve Champion Bull:

CROSSBREED JUNIOR HEIFER

Champion Heifer: Colby Ledgerwood; Reserve Champion: Ben and Kim Feider

GELBVIEH JUNIOR HEIFER

Champion Heifer: Ledgerwood Gelbvieh; Reserve Champion: Ledgerwood Gelbvieh

SENIOR HEREFORD

Champion Hereford: CX Ranch; Reserve Champion Hereford: CX Ranch

YEARLING HEIFER

Champion Heifer: Kayla Hurl

OVERALL HERFORD HEIFER

Champion Heifer: Kayla Hurl; Reserve Champion Heifer: CX Ranch

ALL OTHER BREEDS

Champion: Cayle Mullins, Simmental Junior Heifer

OVERALL HEIFER

Champion: Dutch Flat Angus

GELBVIEH JUNIOR BULL CALF

Champion: Ledgerwood Gelbvieh

Reserve Champion: Ledgerwood Gelbvieh

HERFORD JUNIOR BULL CALF

Champion: CX Ranch; Reserve Champion: CX Ranch

SENIOR BULL CALF

Champion: CX Ranch; Reserve Champion: CX Ranch

OVERALL HEREFORD BULL

Champion: CX Ranch

OVERALL BULL CHAMPION

Champion: Ledgerwood Gelbvieh

4-H BEEF

Jr. Market Steer Fitting and Showing Champion: Colin Hames; Reserve Champion: Kiara Marquez

Int. Market Steer Fitting and Showing Champion: Grayson Slaybaugh; Reserve Champion: Kyzer Herres.

Market Steer Grand Champion: Kiara Marquez; Reserve Champion Market Steer: Josiah Ledgerwood

Jr. Feeder Steer Fitting and Showing Champion: Brooklyn Ledgerwood; Reserve Champion: Aubree Ledgerwood

Int. Feeder Steer Fitting and Showing Champion: Tyler Dixon; Reserve Champion: Treyton Kimble

Sr. Feeder Steer Fitting and Showing Champion: Greyson Slaybaugh; Reserve Champion: Cayle Mullins

Grand Champion Feeder Steer: Tyler Dixon; Reserve Champion Feeder Steer: Tyler Dixon

FFA BEEF

Freshman–Soph. Market Steer Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Colby Ledgerwood; Reserve Champion: Walker Flynn

Jr.–Sr. Market Steer Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Trent Gwinn; Reserve Champion: Trevin Kimble

Market Steer Conformation Champion: Colby Ledgerwood; Market Steer Conformation R. Champion: Troy Steele

Freshman–Sophomore Feeder Steer Fitting and Showing Champion: Colby Ledgerwood

Jr.–Sr. Feeder Steer Fitting and Showing Champion: Kendall Dixon; Reserve Champion: Jillian Herres

Feeder Steer Conformation Champion: Colby Ledgerwood; Reserve Champion: Kendall Dixon

4-H SHEEP

Market Grand Champion: Ladd Baser, Market Reserve Champion: Sidney Wolf

Market Jr Grand Champion: Ladd Baser; Reserve Champion Conrad Dixon

JUNIOR OPEN

Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Autumn Dixon; Reserve Champion: Colyer Nelson

FFA GOATS

Market Grand Champion: Hannah Bagby; Reserve Champion: Nayely Larios

FITTING and SHOWING

Freshman–Sophomore Market Fitting and Showing Champion: Merritt Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Hannah Bagby

Sr–Jr. Market Fitting and Showing Champion: Nayely Larios

OPEN SWINE

Market Grand Champion: Kendyl Tetrick; Reserve Champion: Kenley Tetrick

FITTING and SHOWING–Open Class

Grand Champion: Kenley Tetrick; Reserve Champion: Kendyl Tetrick

4-H SWINE

Market Hogs Champion: Jack Baser; Reserve Champion: Tyler Dixon

Jr. Market Swine Fitting and Showing Champion: Daphne Waldher; Reserve Champion: Tyler Dixon

Int. Market Swine Fitting and Showing Champion: Jack Baser; Reserve Champion: Carolina Martinez

FFA SWINE

Market Hogs Grand Champion: Elizabeth Ruchert; Reserve Champion: Trace Roberts

FITTING and SHOWING

Freshman–Sophomore Grand Champion: Rylan Hays Carnahan; Reserve Champion: Natalia Larios

Junior–Senior Grand Champion: Elizabeth Ruchert; Reserve Champion: Kendall Dixon

ROUND ROBIN

Round Robin 4-H Winner: Grayson Slaybaugh

Round Robin FFA Winner: Trent Gwenn

4-H HORSE

Horse 4-H Leader: Sara Lunsford–Four 4-H Exhibitors in 2021

Junior Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Heather Hastings; Reserve Champion: Addy Maki

Senior Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Westelle Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Merritt Scoggin

Western Equitation:

Junior Grand Champion: Heather Hastings

Senior Grand Champion: Merritt Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Westelle Scoggin

Bareback:

Junior Grand Champion: Heather Hastings

Senior Grand Champion: Merritt Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Westelle Scoggin

Trail:

Senior Blues: Westelle Scoggin and Merritt Scoggin

WESTERN GAMES

Barrels

Junior Grand Champion: Heather Hastings; Reserve Champion: Addy Maki

Senior Grand Champion: Westelle Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Merritt Scoggin

Poles

Junior Grand Champion: Heather Hastings; Reserve Champion: Addy Maki

Senior Grand Champion: Westelle Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Merritt Scoggin

Two Stake Race

Junior Grand Champion: Heather Hastings; Reserve Champion: Addy Maki

Senior Grand Champion: Westelle Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Merritt Scoggin

Ribbon Race

Junior Grand Champion: Heather Hastings; Reserve Champion: Addy Maki

Senior Grand Champion: Westelle Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Merritt Scoggin

Key Hole Race

Junior Grand Champion: Heather Hastings; Reserve Champion: Addy Maki

Senior Grand Champion: Westelle Scoggin; Reserve Champion: Merritt Scoggin

POULTRY

OPEN JUNIOR

Chicken Grand Champion: Kaleb Miller; Reserve Champion: Harper Dixon

Duck Grand Champion: Caden Hutchins

OPEN ADULT

Grand Champion: Randall Napier; Reserve Champion: Ben Dixon

EGGS

Grand Champion–Best Egg Contest: Tyler Tayler; Reserve Champion: Liam Hutchins

BEST OF SHOW: Oscar Dispenza

RABBITS

Open Junior Grand Champion: Robby Van Vogt

OPEN HOME ECONOMICS

Busy Bee Award:

Best Fair Theme: (tie) Monica Bartlow for her cake and Shawna Robinson for her Afghan

Superintendents Award: Colton Field for his Lego Death Star

CLOTHING:

Best Child Garment: Connie Herres; Best Junior Garment: Delilah Waldher; Best Clothing Entry: Brenda King

Outstanding Clothing Entry: The "Glenn Houser Collection"

QUILTS:

Best Small Quilt: Deb Waldher; Best Large Quilt: Alice Gwinn; Best Junior. Quilt: Carmen Fruh; Judges Choice: Pam Kimble

NEEDLEWORK:

Nifty Needle Award: Maria Dispenza; Special Needlework: Savannah Lyden; Best Afghan: Shawna Robinson; Best Sweater: Wendi Watson; Outstanding Needlework: Colette Lyden; Best Embroidery: Brenda King

OPEN CRAFTS

Adult:

Most Outstanding Craft:

Grand Champion–Jessica Elwell for her Paper Quilling Cow; Reserve Champion–Sara Lunsford for her Turkey Tail Display

Best Woodwork Award:

Grand Champion–Gary Cole for his wooden salt and Pepper Shakers; Reserve Champion–Mike Gwinn for his End Table

Best Holiday Decoration:

Grand Champion–Monica Bartlow for her Appliqued T-Shirt; Reserve Champion–Monica Bartlow for her Christmas Stocking

Best Adult Scrapbooking Award:

Grand Champion–Melissa Slaybaugh for her scrapbook titled "Mollie's First Year."

Best Adult Fair Theme Award:

Grand Champion–Larry Ledgerwood for his laser wood burned Bread Board

Recycled Art Award:

Grand Champion–Miriam Reyes for her Paper Flowers

Craftiness Award:

Grand Champion–Erica Stallcop for having the most entries in different classes

Most Outstanding Junior Craft:

Grand Champion–Colton Davis and Reserve Champion-Kaleb Miller

Most Creative Original Craft:

Grand Champion–Lucy Field and Reserve Champion–Aubrea Borley

Best Junior Craft Fair Theme:

Grand Champion–Charlee Stallcop and Reserve Champion–Colson Lunsford

Superintendent's Awards:

Grand Champion–Westelle Scoggin and Reserve Champion–Destinee Humphries

BAKING:

T.C.S.D. and M. Chocolate contest: Amy Van Vogt

Mrs. Mc's Chocolate Chip contest: (Tie) Mindy Hastings and Erica Stallcop

Red Star Yeast: Wendi Watson

Best Home Baked Bread–Adult: 1st Place: Sarah Scoggin; 2nd Place: Shannon Barr; Junior 1st Place: Oscar Dispenza

Adult Best Rolls contest: Nikki Smith; Junior contest Brooks Smith

Sam's Best Pie 1st Shannon Blickenstaff; 2nd Louise Van Vogt; 3rd Louise Van Vogt

Best Overall Pie Senior: Abby Jensen

Best Cream Pie: Shannon Bricknstaff

Best Homemade Cake 1st Place: Shannon Blickenstaff; 2nd Place: Oscar Dispenza

Best Fair Theme Cake: Monica Bartlow

Best Giant Cookie (8–Under): Charlee Stallcop; Best Giant Cookie (9-14): Dutch Jones

Best of Show Cookies: Alyssa Taylor

Best of Show Candy: Alyssa Taylor

Best of Show Bread: Wendi Watson

CANNING

Best Overall Junior Canned Item: Heather Hastings (Apple Sauce)

Best Pickles Junior Division: Elaina Love; Adult Division: Debra Keatts

Best Tasting Salsa: Lisa Buryta

Best Canned Vegetable: Steve Kazda (Green Beans)

Best Canned Fruit: Sophie Miller (Peaches)

Best Jam–Jelly: Sara Lunsford (Blackberry)

Most Unusual Canned Item: Tom Jensen (Corn Relish)

Best Dried Item: Tom Jensen (Peaches)

4-H HOME ECONOMICS

Baking

Best Cookie: 1st Kennedy Cannon; 2nd Lalaina Severson

Best Candy: 1st Molly Waren; 2nd Collin Hames

Judges Choice: Ladd Baser

Sewing

Top of Class Tatum Jones

Knitting/Crochet

Top of Class Molly Warren

Fine Arts

Top of Class Tatum Jones and Dutch Jones

Creative Arts

Top of Class Sydney Wolf and Tatum Jones

Judges Choice Kiara Marquez

Legos

Top of Class Ladd Baser and Colton Field

Photography

Top of Class Heather Hastings

FRUITS and VEGETABLES

Best of Show, Adult: Rachel Bartlow; Junior: Kendall Dixon

Most Entries, Junior (ages 5-12): Elaine Love

Best of Show 4–H: Ladd Baser

Best Fresh Veggie Basket: Kam Knebel

Best Fruit Decorative Display: Tom Jensen

Giant Pumpkin Contests: Levi Bowen

Largest Sunflower: Tai Bye

Best Veggie Creature: Tatum Jones

Largest of Its Kind: Sue Fitzgerald

FLOWERS

Best Bowl of Petunias: Shannon Blickenstaff

Best Horticulture: Shannon Blickenstaff

Best Artistic Arrangement: Carol Wildman

Best Fair Theme Arrangement: Sarah Scoggin

Best Rose: Sandy Barr

Best Jr. Flower: Elaina Love

Best Adult Arrangement: Carol Wildman

Best Houseplant: Alice Gwinn

Best Dalia: Larry Koller

Best Outdoor Planter: Connie Herris

Superintendent Award: Abby Jensen

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

Junior Top of Class

11x14 or Larger: Elizabeth Ruchert

8x10 Color: Josephine Watson

5x7 Color: Josephine Watson

4x6 or Smaller: Merritt Scoggin

Sepia Tones: Josiah Ledgerwood

Black and White: Josiah Ledgerwood

Photo Series: Brooklyn Ledgerwood

Adult Top of Class

11x14 or Larger: Jamie Schultz

8x10 Color: Roy Choate

5x7 Color: Roy Choate

4x6 or Smaller: Tai Bye

Black and White: Roy Choate

Photo Series: Monica Bartlow

Special Effect: Jamie Schultz

People's Choice: Never Forget–Dotty Van Vogt

SPECIAL AWARDS

Adult Best Fair Theme: Melissa Slaybaugh

Best Farm/Ranch Life: Kristi Riley

Best Harvest: Mike Hastings

Best Vehicle: Elizabeth Ruchert

Best Horse or Cow Photo: Tai Bye

Best Flower or Landscape: Roy Choate

Best Color Contest: Jamie Schultz

Best of Show: Roy Choate

FINE ARTS

Adult

Amateur Oil: Top of Class–Laurel King, Best of Show–Laurel King

Professional Oil: Top of Class–Doug Roe, Best of Show–Doug Roe

Professional Water Color: Top of Class–Boop Cannon

Amateur Acrylics: Top of Class–Rachel Bartlow

Professional Acrylics: Top of Class–JD Brown

Superintendents Award: Jessica Elwell

Best Historical: JD Brown

BMAG Best Use of Color: Nancy Stinchcomb

Best Flower: Boop Cannon

Best Farm: JD Brown

Best Vehicle: JD Brown

Best Cow or Horse: Mary Flerchinger

Best Fair Theme: Mary Flerchinger

Overcoming Adversity: Boop Cannon

People's Choice: Shelton Horse–JD Brown

Junior

Superintendent's Award: Elaina Love

BMAG Best Use of Color: Charlee Stallcop

Best Flower: Baby Johnson

Best Fair Theme: Mackinzie Ledgerwood

Special Award: Tatum Jones

Best Historical Painting: Elizabeth Ruchert

CEREALS

WHEAT KING: Keith Berglund; 2nd: Tom Herres; 3rd: Wayne Fitzsimmons

FRIEND OF THE FAIR–Charlee Stallcop

WENAHA GAME ASSOCIATION PRIZES

One Cord of Wood: JD Brown

One Cord of Wood: Steve Kazda

$25 gift Card to Twisted Wire: Max Scoggin

$20 gift Card to Bean Counter: Rod Norland

22 Shells: Robert Koller

Knife: Steve Brown

Cooler: Chris Taylor

POMEROY QUILTERS RAFFLE

Baby Quilt: Sussan Brown

Log Cabin Quilt: Shannon Harrison

FAIR THEME CUTTING BOARD–By Larry Ledgerwood

Winner Corky Slaybaugh

Garfield County FAIR BOARD RAFFLE

Drawn at the Garfield County Rodeo by Sam FitzGerald

Snake Dancer Excursion Winner: Ron Smith

Z and S Outfitter's Fishing Trip: Susie Bowles

SENIOR CENTER RAFFLE WINNER

American Quilt: Jim McKiernan

Happy Days Gift Card: Travis Johnson

STRAW SEARCH

Winners

1 minute–2 rings: 5th–6th graders Zachury Gonzalez; Tatum Jones and Heather Hastings

1 minute–2 rings: 3rd–4th graders Michael Humphries, Jameson Ockwell, Sidney Wolf and Lilaina Severson

2 minutes–3 rings: 1st–2nd graders Colyer Nelson, Gage Severson, Lucy Fields, Hazel Phelps and Kylie Lovegrun

3 minutes–3 rings: Kindergarteners Keaton Petty (2), Jake Ledgerwood, Abby Gingerich and Genevie McKeirnan

3 minutes–3 rings: Preschoolers Sila Severson, Lilah Blickenstaff and Jase Bos

CHICKEN SCRAMBLE

Winners

Preschool: 1st Roy Ledgerwood, 2nd Carson Koller, 3rd Raistlin Thomas; 1st Sawyer Yong, 2nd Cheryl Lynn Cox, 3rd Lilah Blinkenstaff

Kindergarten: 1st Slade Cox, 2nd Treston Young, 3rd Kanin Koller; 1st Autumn Dixon, 2nd Abbygail Gingerich, 3rd Genevieve McKeirnan

1st and 2nd Grade: 1st Rylan Berglund, 2nd Colyer Nelson, 3rd Cashup Klavaneo; 1st Kylie Lovgren, 2nd Lilan Young and 3rd Ceclia Dispenza

3rd and 4th Grade: 1st Dutch Jones, 2nd Alan Dispenza, 3rd Corbin Nelson; 1st Lilaina Severson, 2nd Sophie Miller and 3rd Aubree Ledgerwood

5th and 6th grade: 1st Conrad Nelson, 2nd Josiah Ledgerwood and 3rd Floyd McKeirnan; 1st Reagan McKeirnan, 2nd Baby Johnson and 3rd Giselle Morphin

Junior High: 1st Gunner Magill, 2nd Wyatt Taylor and 3rd Levi Henderson; 1st Kpse[jome Watson, 2nd Caroline McKeirnan and 3rd Bethany Zimmerman

High School: 1st Nick Hastings and 2nd Jason Bartels; 1st Elizabeth Carrol; 2nd Cheyannae Hughes and 3rd Sara Slocume

Adults: 1st Nick Cox, 2nd Ben Cox and 3rd Nick Koller; 1st Nicki Smith, 2nd Gena Severson and 3rd Annie McKeirnan

PONY PUNCHER RODEO

Rodeo awards

Steer Riding, buckle donated by Obenland & Low: 1st Cheyenne Hughes, 2nd Dally Bebee, 3rd Hunter Nussbaumer

Team Roping, buckle donated by Susie Bowles in remembrance of Larry Bowles: 1st Kelcey Felton and Danny Martin, 2nd Lindsay and Kelcey Felton, 3rd Linday Felton and Danny Martin, 4th Aczael Valdez and Andre Chavez, 5th Mike McKinnnon and Jason Fisher

Wild Cow Milking, buckle donated by Wynn & Kim McCabe, Lewis Clark Credit Union, and Pomeroy Pharmacy: 1st Taylor Marshall, Devon Norland, and Brady Mock, 2nd Josh Chrisman, Bryce Bailey and Tucker Cool.

Peewee Barrels, buckle donated by Jim & Jan Maves: 1st Beau Broeckel, 2nd Kooper McMurry, 3rd Evie Burnstad, 4th Karl Burnstad, 5th Brynlee Sisk

Breakaway Roping buckle donated by Chris's Professional Electric: 1st Mycha Smith, 2nd Kayla Hurl, 3rd Samantha Lemon, 4th Cheyenne Hughes

Goat Tail Untying, buckle donated by Puget Sound Energy: 1st Autumn Dixon, tied 2nd/3rd Daxton Martin and Brantley McKeirnan, 4th Genevieve McKeirnan, 5th Harper Heitstuman

Jr. Barrels, buckle donated by Kent & Lacey Gingerich: 1st Cheyenne Hughes, 2nd Dally Bebee, 3rd Zaydean Valdez, 4th Hayden Smith

Mutton Bustin, buckle donated by Flynn's Electric: 1st Emmet Pook, only ride

Goat Tail Tying, buckle donated by Nutrien Ag Solutions: 1st Karl Burnstad, 2nd Everett Bailey, 3rd Braeden McKeirnan, 4th Laikyn Scott

-East Washingtonian photo by Charlotte Baker

Kids chasing poultry in the Chicken Scramble were egged on by the hens.

Calf Scramble buckle donated by CHS Primeland Cooperatives: 1st Cord Heger, 2nd Rowdie Broeckel, 3rd Robbie Wolf, 4th Collin Hames

Sr. Barrels, buckle donated by Meyers Hardware: 1st Jackie Smith, 2nd Samantha Lemon, 3rd Shelby Valdez, 4th Kayla Hurl

Bull riding, buckle donated by Steve and Holly Ledgerwood: no qualified rides

Rodeo Personnel: Jeremy Schwindt announcer, Buzz Zuniker and Randy Mulrony judges. Bar X and Tucker Cool stock contractors, Garfield County Christian Youth Program concessions

Pomeroy Pony Puncher Officers: Randy Mulrony president, Monica Bartlow treasurer, Alesia Ruchert and Christa Slaybaugh secretaries, Vonnie Mulrony, Jesse Tennant and Meagan Tennant Board of Directors.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 10/25/2021 10:09